Music Wiki

The 57th Annual Grammy Awards will be held on February 8, 2015, at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California.


Record of the YearEdit

Album of the YearEdit

Song of the YearEdit

Best New ArtistEdit


Best Pop Solo PerformanceEdit

  • "All of Me (Live)" – John Legend
  • "Chandelier" – Sia
  • "Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)" – Sam Smith
  • "Shake It Off" – Taylor Swift
  • "Happy (Live)" – Pharrell Williams

Best Pop Duo/Group PerformanceEdit

Best Pop Vocal AlbumEdit

  • Ghost Stories – Coldplay
  • Bangerz – Miley Cyrus
  • My Everything – Ariana Grande
  • Prism – Katy Perry
  • x – Ed Sheeran
  • In the Lonely Hour – Sam Smith

Best Traditional Pop Vocal AlbumEdit


Best Dance RecordingEdit

Best Dance/Electronic AlbumEdit

Contemporary InstrumentalEdit

Best Contemporary Instrumental AlbumEdit


Best Rock PerformanceEdit

Best Metal PerformanceEdit

Best Rock SongEdit

Best Rock Album]]Edit


Best Alternative Music AlbumEdit


Best R&B PerformanceEdit

Best Traditional R&B PerformanceEdit

Best R&B SongEdit

Best Urban Contemporary AlbumEdit

Best R&B AlbumEdit


Best Rap PerformanceEdit

Best Rap/Sung CollaborationEdit

Best Rap SongEdit

  • "Anaconda"
  • "Bound 2"
  • "i"
  • "We Dem Boyz"
  • "0 to 100 / The Catch Up"

Best Rap AlbumEdit

  • The New Classic - Iggy Azalea
  • Because the Internet - Childish Gambino
  • Nobody's Smiling - Common
  • The Marshall Mathers LP 2 - Eminem
  • Oxymoron - ScHoolboy Q
  • Blacc Hollywood - Wiz Khalifa


Best Country Solo PerformanceEdit

Best Country Duo/Group PerformanceEdit

Best Country SongEdit

Best Country AlbumEdit

  • Riser – Dierks Bentley
  • The Outsiders – Eric Church
  • 12 Stories – Brandy Clark
  • Platinum – Miranda Lambert
  • The Way I'm Livin' – Lee Ann Womack

New AgeEdit

Best New Age AlbumEdit

  • Bhakti – Paul Avgerinos
  • Ritual – Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai
  • Winds Of Samsara – Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman
  • Symphony Live In Istanbul – Kitaro
  • In Love And Longing – Silvia Nakkach & David Darling


Best Improvised Jazz SoloEdit

Best Jazz Vocal AlbumEdit

Best Jazz Instrumental AlbumEdit

Best Large Jazz Ensemble AlbumEdit

Best Latin Jazz AlbumEdit

  • The Latin Side of Joe HendersonConrad Herwig featuring Joe Lovano
  • The Pedrito Martinez Group – Pedrito Martinez Group
  • The Offense of the DrumArturo O'Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
  • Second Half – Emilio Solla y la Inestable de Brooklyn
  • New Throned King – Yosvany Terry

Gospel/Contemporary ChristianEdit

Best Gospel Performance/SongEdit

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/SongEdit

Best Gospel AlbumEdit

Best Contemporary Christian Music AlbumEdit

Best Roots Gospel AlbumEdit


Best Latin Pop AlbumEdit

Best Latin Rock Urban or Alternative AlbumEdit

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)Edit

Best Tropical Latin AlbumEdit

Americana MusicEdit

Best American Roots PerformanceEdit

Best American Roots SongEdit

Best Americana AlbumEdit

Best Bluegrass AlbumEdit

  • The Earls of Leicester – The Earls of Leicester
  • Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill MonroeNoam Pikelny
  • Cold Spell – Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
  • Into My OwnBryan Sutton
  • Only MeRhonda Vincent

Best Blues AlbumEdit

Best Folk AlbumEdit

Best Regional Music AlbumEdit

  • Light the Stars – Bonsoir, Catin
  • Hanu 'A'ala – Kamaka Kukona
  • Love's Lies – Magnolia Sisters
  • The LegacyJo-El Sonnier
  • Ceremony – Joe Tohonnie Jr.


Best Reggae AlbumEdit

World MusicEdit

Best World Music AlbumEdit


Best Children's AlbumEdit

  • Appetite For Construction – The Pop Ups
  • I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai) – Neela Vaswani
  • Just Say Hi! – Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
  • The Perfect Quirk – Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
  • Through The Woods – The Okee Dokee Brothers

Spoken WordEdit

Best Spoken Word AlbumEdit

  • Actors AnonymousJames Franco
  • A Call to ActionJimmy Carter
  • Carsick: John Waters Hitchhikes Across America – John Waters
  • Diary of a Mad DivaJoan Rivers
  • A Fighting Chance – Elizabeth Warren
  • We Will Survive: True Stories of Encouragement, Inspiration, and the Power of SongGloria Gaynor


Best Comedy AlbumEdit

Musical ShowEdit

Best Musical Theater AlbumEdit

  • Aladdin – James Monroe Iglehart, Adam Jacobs & Courtney Reed, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, Chad Beguelin & Tim Rice, lyricists) (original Broadway cast)
  • Beautiful: The Carole King Musical – Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (original Broadway cast)
  • A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder – Jefferson Mays & Bryce Pinkham, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch & Joel Moss, producers; Robert L. Freedman, lyricist; Steven Lutvak, composer & lyricist (original Broadway cast)
  • Hedwig and the Angry Inch – Lena Hall & Neil Patrick Harris, principal soloists; Justin Craig, Tim O'Heir & Stephen Trask, producers (Stephen Trask, composer & lyricist) (original Broadway cast)
  • West Side Story – Cheyenne Jackson & Alexandra Silber, principal soloists; Jack Vad, producer (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (Cheyenne Jackson & Alexandra Silber with the San Francisco Symphony)

Music for Visual MediaEdit

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual MediaEdit

  • American Hustle – various artists
  • Frozen – various artists
  • Get On Up: The James Brown Story – James Brown
  • Guardians Of The Galaxy: Awesome Mix Vol. 1 – various artists
  • The Wolf of Wall Street – various artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual MediaEdit

  • Frozen – Christophe Beck, composer
  • Gone Girl – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat, composer
  • Gravity – Steven Price, composer
  • Saving Mr. Banks – Thomas Newman, composer

Best Song Written for Visual MediaEdit

  • "Everything Is Awesome" (from The Lego Movie) – Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, Shawn Patterson, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone, songwriters (Tegan and Sara featuring the Lonely Island)
  • "I See Fire" (from The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug) – Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)
  • "I'm Not Gonna Miss You" (from Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me) – Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)
  • "Let It Go" (from Frozen) – Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel)
  • "The Moon Song" (from Her) – Spike Jonze & Karen O, songwriters (Scarlett Johansson & Joaquin Phoenix)


===Best Instrumental Composition

  • "The Book Thief (film)" - John Williams, composer (John Williams)
  • "Last Train To Sanity" - Stanley Clarke, composer (The Stanley Clarke Band)
  • "Life In The Bubble" - Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
  • "Recognition" - Rufus Reid, composer (Rufus Reid)
  • "Tarnation" - Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile, composers (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or a CappellaEdit

  • "Beautiful Dreamer" - Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)
  • "Daft Punk" - Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstie Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)
  • "Get Smart" - Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
  • "Guantanamera" - Alfredo Rodríguez, arranger (Alfredo Rodríguez)
  • "Moon River" - Chris Walden, arranger (Amy Dickson)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)Edit

  • "All My Tomorrows" - Jeremy Fox, arranger (Jeremy Fox Featuring Kate McGarry)
  • "Goodnight America" - Vince Mendoza, arranger (Mary Chapin Carpenter)
  • "New York Tendaberry" - Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma)
  • "Party Rockers" - Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
  • "What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?" - Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)


Best Recording PackageEdit

  • Formosa Medicine Show
  • Indie Cindy
  • Lightning Bolt
  • LP1
  • Whispers

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition PackageEdit

Best Album NotesEdit

  • Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
  • I'm Just Like You: Sly's Stone Flower 1969-70
  • Offering: Live At Temple University
  • 'The Other Side Of Bakersfield: 1950s & 60s Boppers And Rockers From 'Nashville West
  • Purple Snow: Forecasting The Minneapolis Sound
  • The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)

Best Historical AlbumEdit

  • Black Europe: The Sounds And Images Of Black People In Europe Pre-1927
  • The Garden Spot Programs, 1950
  • Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
  • Longing For The Past: The 78 RPM Era In Southeast Asia
  • There's A Dream I've Been Saving: Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966 - 1971 (Deluxe Edition)


Best Engineered Album, Non-ClassicalEdit

  • Bass & Mandolin
  • Bluesamericana
  • Morning Phase
  • The Way I'm Livin'
  • What's Left Is Forever

Producer of the Year, Non-ClassicalEdit

Best Remixed Recording, Non-ClassicalEdit

  • "All Of Me" (Tiesto's Birthday Treatment Remix)
  • "Falling Out" (Ming Remix)
  • "Pompeii" (Audien Remix)
  • "The Rising" (Eddie Amador Remix)
  • "Smile" (Kaskade Edit)
  • "Waves" (Robin Schulz Remix)

Production, Surround SoundEdit

Best Surround Sound AlbumEdit

  • Beppe: Remote Galaxy
  • Beyoncé
  • Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes
  • The Division Bell (20th Anniversary Deluxe Box Set)
  • Epics Of Love
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection'

Production, ClassicalEdit

Best Engineered Album, ClassicalEdit

  • Adams, John: City Noir
  • Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
  • Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time
  • Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates & Anna Clyne
  • Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending

Producer of the Year, ClassicalEdit

  • Morten Lindberg
    • Beppe: Remote Galaxy (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra)
    • Dyrud: Out Of Darkness (Vivianne Sydnes & Nidaros Cathedral Choir)
    • Ja, Vi Elsker (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl, Ingar Bergby, Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces & Schola Cantorum)
    • Symphonies Of Wind Instruments (Ingar Bergby & Royal Norwegian Navy Band)
  • Dmitriy Lipay
    • Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    • Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    • Fauré: Masques Et Bergamasques; Pelléas Et Mélisande; Dolly (Ludovic Morlot, Seattle Symphony Chorale & Seattle Symphony)
    • Hindemith: Nobilissima Visione; Five Pieces For String Orchestra (Gerard Schwarz & Seattle Symphony)
    • Ives: Symphony No. 2; Carter: Instances; Gershwin: An American In Paris (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    • Ravel: Orchestral Works; Saint-Saëns: Organ Symphony (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
  • Elaine Martone
    • Hallowed Ground (Louis Langrée, Maya Angelou, Nathan Wyatt & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection' (Benjamin Zander, Stefan Bevier, Philharmonia Chorus & Orchestra)
    • Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
    • Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
  • Judith Sherman
    • Beethoven: Cello & Piano Complete (Fischer Duo)
    • Brahms By Heart (Chiara String Quartet)
    • Composing America (Lark Quartet)
    • Divergence (Plattform K + K Vienna)
    • The Good Song (Thomas Meglioranza)
    • Mozart & Brahms: Clarinet Quintets (Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet)
    • Snapshot (American Brass Quintet)
    • Two X Four (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)
    • Wagner Without Words (Ll_r Williams)
  • David Starobin
    • All The Things You Are (Leon Fleisher)
    • Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 16 (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001)
    • Game Of Attrition - Arlene Sierra, Vol. 2 (Jac Van Steen & BBC National Orchestra Of Wales)
    • Haydn, Beethoven & Schubert (Gilbert Kalish)
    • Mozart: Piano Concertos, No. 12, K. 414 & No. 23, K. 488 (Marianna Shirinyan, Scott Yoo & Odense Symphony Orchestra)
    • Music Of Peter Lieberson, Vol. 3 (Scott Yoo, Roberto Diaz, Steven Beck & Odense Symphony Orchestra)
    • Rochberg, Chihara & Rorem (Jerome Lowenthal)
    • Tchaikovsky: The Tempest, Op. 18 & Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 23 (Joyce Yang, Alexander Lazarev & Odense Symphony Orchestra)


Best Orchestral PerformanceEdit

Best Opera RecordingEdit

Best Choral PerformanceEdit

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble PerformanceEdit

  • Dreams & Prayers
  • In 27 Pieces - The Hilary Hahn Encores
  • Martinů: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1-3
  • Partch: Castor & Pollux
  • Sing Thee Nowell

Best Classical Instrumental SoloEdit

Best Classical Solo Vocal AlbumEdit

Best Classical CompendiumEdit

  • Britten To America
  • Mieczys_aw Weinberg
  • Mike Marshall & The Turtle Island Quartet
  • Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances
  • The Solent - Fifty Years Of Music By Ralph Vaughan Williams

Best Contemporary Classical CompositionEdit

  • Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
  • Clyne, Anna: Prince Of Clouds
  • Crumb, George: Voices From The Heartland
  • Paulus, Stephen: Concerto For Two Trumpets & Band
  • Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonía No. 4

Music Video/FilmEdit

Best Music VideoEdit

Best Music FilmEdit

  • Beyoncé & Jay Z: On The Run Tour – Beyoncé & Jay Z
  • Ghost StoriesColdplay
  • 20 Feet From Stardom – Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill
  • Metallica Through The Never – Metallica
  • The Truth About Love Tour: Live From Melbourne – Pink

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki